PRODUCTS BY PLATFORM
PRODUCTS BY INDEX

ESAS102800

10Gb iSCSI to SAS / 10Gb Ethernet to SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) Bridge

Part of a family of iSCSI to SAS bridges


Quickly and easily attach 10Gb ethernet iSCSI to SAS disk and tape drives
The simple way to add SAS tape to VMware

For 1Gb ethernet, please see our ESAS2800 model

For 40Gb ethernet, please see our ESAS402800 model

For 10Gb iSCSI to 8Gb Fibre Channel, please see our new EFC102200 unit



For those customers that wish to convert from TL 2000/4000 Libraries with Fibre Channel connectivity to 10Gb iSCSI connectivity our EFC102200 is the perfect solution.

ESAS4200 iSCSI to SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) bridge


Product Features:
  • 2 x 10Gb  Ethernet Ports*
  • 8 x 6Gb SAS Channels (2 x mini SAS Ports) 
  • Up to  16,000 Initiators  
  • Non-BlockingESAS102800 10Gb SCSI to SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) bridge Cache
  • Low Power Design 
  • Error Recovery Level 2 
  • iSNS 
  • CHAP 
  • Jumbo Packet Support
  • Multipath I/O  
  • GUI Interface
* Offered with 2 x 10Gb short range optical multi-mode connections, 2 x 10Gb 10000BaseT RJ45 connections or 2 x SFP+ sockets that require SFP+ modules (not supplied with the unit).

Performance
The ESAS102800 has many unique features to maximise performance and ensure your data is transferred to the peripheral devices in the shortest possible time. With its load balancing MPIO* enabled Ethernet ports combined with its unique non-blocking data cache module, the ESAS102800 provides up to 1200MB/s sustained throughput.

By using our 10Gb iSCSI Bridges in combination with their DELL TL2000 / 4000 Libraries, customers have totally transformed their backup performance and functionality. Click here for our Case Study with ITechTools.
 
Recoverability
Ensuring that your data reaches its final destination is important these days with tight backup windows. With Error Recovery Level 2 support, the ESAS102800 can continue to receive data even if one of the Ethernet connections is disconnected.
 
Ease of Use
With every increasing pressure on IT staff, there is less time to spend on learning and managing new products and therefore, it is critical that new products are intuitive and easy to use. Avax works closely with its customers to ensure this is always the case. 
 
Environmental
The ESAS102800 uses the latest power supply technologies with typical efficiencies of 95%, which minimise electrical power consumption and heat output. 

VMware®

The ESAS102800 is perfect for use with the latest version of VMware®, which no longer supports directly attached SCSI and SAS tape drives.  The ESAS102800 makes it easy to use SAS drives.

*MPIO – Multipath Input-Output
Interfaces

Ethernet Ports
Connection 2 x 10Gbe. (Units available with 2 x 10Gb short range optical multi-mode connections, 2 x 10Gb 10000BaseT RJ45 connections or 2 x SFP+ sockets that require SFP+ modules (not supplied with the unit)
Speed Auto-sensing 1/10 GBe
Error Recovery ERL0, ERL1, ERL2
Maximum Packet Size 16Kb
Maximum Initiators 16,000
Standards IPv4, iSCSI, iSNS, CHAP, DHCP

SAS Ports
Connection 8 x 6Gb (2 x 4 way Mini-SAS - requires Mini SAS to 4 x SAS cable)

Enclosure  
19 “ 1U Rack Mount
Voltage: 110-230V AC
Power Cons: 200W (aprox)

For more details on the ESAS102800, please download a copy of the datasheet

For our combined Fibre Channel and iSCSI to SAS bridge, please see our EFSAS2240

For fibre-SCSI bridges, please see our FCS4200 enterprise class bridge

For iSCSI-SCSI bridges, please see our Potomac iSCSI bridge


Download Acrobat Reader



Back to Top


Please address general feedback regarding the web site to:

Copyright © 1997 - . Avax International
A division of Amasak International Inc.
PO Box 542 · Hillsburgh · Ontario · N0B 1Z0 · Canada

Telephone:
Toronto: 647-367-1039

Guelph: 226-486-1268
Toll Free: 877-401-1892
International Number: (883)510-009-901517
Facsimile: 647-438-2242

email:


Avax International on LinkedIn